The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Aerospace & Defense

Haslam College of Business

Alumni by Class

Class of 2010

Abrams, Alicia

Congressional & Budget
Branch Chief; SAF/AQ
The Pentagon

Ashby, Dan

Captain
United Airlines
Jasper, GA

Barker, Cathrine

Weapon Systems Supply Chain Manager
Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center
Hill AFB, UT

Burick, Raymond

V.P., P-3/S-3 Aircraft
Programs Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Marietta, GA

Burnette, Cameron

Flag Lieutenant; Action
Officer N-43 Office of the Dir., Navy Fleet Readiness
The Pentagon

Burttschell, Kevin

Production Line Manager
Delta Air Lines
Atlanta, GA

Cavallaro, Kristen

Chief, Acquisition Workforce Plans & Analysis; SAF/AQ
The Pentagon

Cederquist, Michael

Flight Director
Technical Sustainment Flt. Ogden Air Logistics Center
Hill AFB, UT

Dyreng, Russell

Dir., Secondary Power Commodity Council; Air Force Global Logistics Support Center
Hill AFB, UT

Glover, Dennis

Director, Communications & Navigation Flight
Warner Robins ALC
Robins AFB, GA

Hartzog, Melanie

Industrial Engineer
C-130 Depot Maintenance Warner Robins ALC
Robins AFB, GA

Kievit, Michael

Director of Sales
QRP, Inc.
Leland, NC

Kimball, Donna

Admin. Contracting Officer 496th Air Base Squadron
Moron Air Base, Spain

Kirkpatrick, John

IPT Lead, Gen. Engineering & Radio Communication
Missile Defense Agency
Redstone Arsenal Huntsville, AL

Kukshtel, Kirk

Chief, Facility Engineering
402d Maintenance Wing
Warner Robins ALC
Robins AFB, GA

Lamb, Thomas

Chief, Aircraft Structural Analysis
Warner Robins ALC
Robins AFB, GA

Larson, Stephen

Chief Engineer
ATK Aerospace
Clearfield, UT

Mackliet, Dee

Director, Technical Repair Sq.
309th Commodities Maintenance Group
Ogden Air Logistics Center
Hill AFB, UT

Marsh, Justin

Director of Strategic Projects
Aerospace Coatings, Int’l. Oxford, AL

Miller, Frederick

Lead, Systems & Integration Engineering
Booz Allen Hamilton
McLean, VA

Murray, Christal

Director of Program Control
Air Force Satellite Control and Network Systems Gp.
Space and Missile Center
Los Angeles AFB, CA

Norrington, John

Acquisition Policy Advisor
Air Force Space Command
Peterson AFB, CO

Olmstead, Hal

Director, 531st Commodities Squadron
Ogden Air Logistics Center
Hill AFB, UT

Sankar, Chandra

V.P. of Programs
L-3 Communications
Garland, TX

Sinasac, Jamie

Program Manager
ATK Aerospace
Tullahoma, TN

Tadevich, Daniel

Chief, Legislative Affairs
National Reconnaissance Office Chantilly, VA

Tucker, Wesley

Chief, Technologies Branch, High Power Microwave
AF Research Laboratory
Kirtland AFB, NM

Yasechko, James

Flight Chief, Aircraft Production
Warner Robins ALC
Robins AFB, GA

Yerkes, Greg

CEO
Life Support International
Bristol, PA

Class of 2009

Back to Top

Berg, David

Berg, David

USAF
Business Development Chief
Hill AFB, UT

Ennis, Kent

Ennis, Kent

Defense Supply Center (DLA)
Supervisor, Integrated Supplier Team
Richmond, VA

Fellows, Mark

Fellows, Mark

USAF
Aerospace Engineer/AF Material Command
Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

Forbes, Mark

Forbes, Mark

USAF
Processing Engineering Flight Chief
Hill AFB, UT

Foskey, David

Foskey, David

USAF
Industrial Production Manager
Robins AFB, GA

Henderson, Chip

Henderson, Christopher

ATK
Composites Process Engineer
Rocket Center, WV

Liptak, Barbara

Liptak, Barbara

USAF
Procurement Analysist, HQ, AF Material Command
Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

Mathews, James

Mathews, James

Lockheed Martin
USG C-130 Global Sustainment Senior Manager
Marietta, GA

Moreau, Damien

Moreau, Damien

GKN Aerospace
Program/Contracts Manager
Auburn, AL

Osterhage, Matthew

Osterhage, Matthew

USAF
Chief, Investment Budget Branch
Washington, D.C.

Pagura, Carol

Pagura, Carol

USAF
Industrial Production Manager
Robins AFB, GA

Payton, Michelle

Payton, Michelle

USAF
Space & Missile Ctr.Lead Engineeri, Protected SATCOM Systems
Peterson AFB, CO

Ruscetta, Lou

Ruscetta, Louis

USAF
Air Dominance Program Element Monitor
Washington, D.C.

Siers, Rebecca

Siers, Rebecca

GKN Aerospace
Quality Systems Engineer
Tallassee, AL

Smith, David

Smith, David

USAFDirector of Systems and Engineering Flight
Robins AFB, GA

Storm, Eve

Storm, Eve

Rotocraft EnterprisesGeneral Manager
Las Vegas, NV

Tracy, David

Tracy, David

Northrop GrummanSite Director
Lake Charles, LA

Varner, Chris

Varner, Chris

USAF
Chief, Explosives Processing & Test Support Section
Eglin AFB, FL

Whittaker, Scott

Whittaker, Scott

Stork
VP/Strategic Programs
N.&S. America
Atlanta, GA

Class of 2008

Back to Top

Babione, Jeffrey

Lockheed Martin
Chief Engineer, F-22 Raptor
Marietta, GA

Bailey, Perry

USAF
Mission Support Chief, Business Operations
Hill AFB, UT

Bain, Gary

USAF
Director of Operations,
Commodities maintenance Squadron
Hill AFB, UT

Bladow, Jana

U.S. Army
Electronics Engineer
Redstone Arsenal, AL

Cannon, Samuel

USAF
Staff Analyst
Wright Patterson, OH

Chirdon, Elizabeth

USAF
Procurement Analyst
El Segundo, CA

DelMastro, Michael

Merck
Senior Director, Aviation Services
Whitehouse Station, NJ

Dudzinski, Mario

Short Hills Aviation
Vice President / Partner
Short Hills, NJ

Dueñas, Carol

Med-Craft
Controller
Miami, FL

Emmelhainz, Michael

Boeing
Center Director, Site Executive
Blacklick, OH

Gray, Timothy

USAF
Director, Quality Assurance and Process Improvement
Hill AFB, UT

Lowe, Cecelia

USAF
Lead Engineer
Dayton, OH

Lundstedt, Evan

Exotic Electro Optics
Director of Programs and Business Development
Murrieta, CA

Maddox, Janet

USAF
Program Manager, Theater Deployable Communications
Hanscom AFB, MA

Matsuzawa, Mick

Boeing
Supplier Diversity Specialist
Seattle, WA

McBride, Suzanne

Iridium
Manager, Spacecraft Business
Tempe, AZ

Metz, Aaron

USAF
Branch Chief, TSAT Network Operations
El Segundo, CA

Nash, Daniel

Goodrich
Director of Operations
Danbury, CT

Nelson, Patrick

USAF
Contracting Officer
Chantilly, VA

Oliver, K. Shane

USAF
Squadron Deputy Director
Robins AFB, GA

Palacios, James

Standard Aero
Segment Director, International Sales
Maryville, TN

Santos, Jennifer

USAF
SAF/AQLM Division Chief
Washington, DC

Schmidt, Brian

Boeing
Program Manager, Aluminum Strategies
Seattle, WA

Shearin, J. Bradley

USAF
Instructor Pilot
Corpus Christi, TX

Smith, Greg

DLA
Division Chief, Aviation Research, Review, and Analysis
Richmond, VA

Stickler, Keith

ATK
Contract Manager
Iuka, MS

Zavadil, Carolyn

USAF
Chief, Test Resources & Infrastructure Division
Washington, DC

Class of 2007

Back to Top

Almquist, Charles

Air Force Space Battle Lab
Deputy Chief, Space Force Enhancement Division
Schriever AFB, CO

Bina, David

GE Aviation (formerly Smiths Aerospace)
Vice President, Platform Program Manager
Comstock Park, MI

Bramble, Todd

USAF
USAF
Washington, DC

Brown, Sedrick

Lockheed Martin
Program Manager
Marietta, GA

Cohen, Shari

USAF
Chief Resource Manager
Washington, DC

Cothran, Diane

USAF
Exchange Production Support Chief
Tinker AFB, OK

Craft, Floyd

USAF
Chief, Resource Management Division
Tinker AFB, OK

Dockery, Kimberly

USAF
Electronics Engineer
Robins AFB, GA

Dynes, Douglas

USAF
Program Manager
Hill AFB, UT

Edge, J. Scott

USAF
Chief, Facilities Engineering
Robins AFB, GA

Frye, G. Scott

Garmin International
Regional Sales Manager

Garza, Juan

USAF
Comptroller
Andrews AFB, MD

Gunter, Cynthia

USAF
Chief, Maintenance Data Systems
Robins AFB, GA

Guthrie, Michael

USAF
Chief, Resource Management Division
Peterson AFB, CO

Hager, S. Dennis

USAF
Deputy Division Chief
Wright Patterson, OH

Montano, Edward

USAF
Squadron Director
Robins AFB, GA

Mullis, Doris

USAF
Chief, Financial Management Budget Section
Robins AFB, GA

Singletary, D. Lott

USAF
Chief, Procedures and Analysis Element
Robins AFB, GA

Soderberg, T. Dean

USAF
Production Section Chief
Robins AFB, GA

Stephens-Smith, Judith

USAF
Director, Commodities
Hill AFB, UT

Sterba, James

Boeing
Manager
AP Programs - Systems
Everett, WA

Stone, Detres

USAF
Supervisory Process Analyst
Robins AFB, GA

Strahan, Howard

Aeronautical Systems Group
Chief Engineer
Brooks City Base, TX

Wigfall, James

Boeing
Vice President, Supplier Management
Seattle, WA

Wiggs, George

US Army
Chief Tactical Missiles Branch
Redstone Arsenal, AL

Yoder, Kimberly

Air Force Material Command
Procurement Analyst
Wright Patterson, OH

Class of 2006

Back to Top

Bootz, Oliver

Korry Electronics Co.
International Business Manager
Seattle, WA

Butkis, Scot

CAS, INC
Vice President, Systems Engineering
Huntsville, AL

Diamond, James

USAF
Chief Engineer, 309th Commodities Maintenance Group
Hill AFB, UT

Ethridge, Donna

USAF
Chief, Manpower and Training Section
Robins AFB, GA

Gilchrist, Lane

USAF
Chief, Mission Operations Branch
El Segundo, CA

Griffin, Emory

USAF
Chief, Depot Maintenance Partnering Section
Robins AFB, GA

Ikeda, H. Nicholas

USAF
Lt. Colonel/USAF, Deputy Comptroller MILSATCOM
El Segundo, CA

Jense, K. Wade

USAF
Chief, Joint Electronic Warfare Threats
Hill AFB, UT

Johnson, R. Mark

USAF
Supervisory Industrial Production Manager
Robins AFB, GA

Kiefer, Carolyn

Boeing
Senior Manager, Systems Engineering
Huntington Beach, CA

Nakamichi, Thomas

Boeing
Program Interface Manager
Seattle, WA

Orgusaar, Roshelle

USAF
Deputy Director, Special Projects Squadron
Eglin AFB, FL

Peterson, William

Delta Airlines
General Manager, Marketing and Sales Development
Knoxville, TN

Robinson, Mary

USAF
Program Manager
Kirtland AFB, NM

Speigle, Scott

US Army
Division Chief, Tactical Missile Systems
Redstone Arsenal, AL

Ulmer, Greg

Lockheed Martin
Deputy Program Manager
Marietta, GA

Warnock, Kevin

USAF
Supervisory Process Analyst
Robins AFB, GA

Wolfe, Lisa

CAS, INC
Vice President, O2K/EXPRESS
Huntsville, AL

Zondag, Marcellis

Sargent Controls & Aerospace
Vice President, Business Development
Tucson, AZ

Class of 2005

Back to Top

Adams, Gary

Delta Airlines
Six Sigma Master
Atlanta, GA

Barrett, Michael

USAF
Engineering Branch Chief
Norman, OK

Green, T. Shane

Teledyne Electronic Manufacturing Services
Director of Programs
Lewisburg, TN

Hastings, Brian

United Airlines
Aircraft Technician
Chicago, IL

Hebert, Sharon

USAF
Lead Management Analyst, Process Improvement Branch
Tinker AFB, OK

Henry, James

Standard Aero
Vice President, Engineering and Quality
San Antonio, TX

Keen, Douglas

USAF
Deputy Chief, Aircraft Division
Robins AFB, GA

Lehmann, Larry

Technology for Energy Corp.
Director of Aviation, Marketing and Sales
Knoxville, TN

Morrison, Christopher

USAF
Maintenance Analyst
Wright Patterson, OH

Shultz, George

Lockheed Martin
Program Director
Marietta, GA

Snyder, Kyle

Applied Systems Intelligence, INC
Project Manager, ASI Mission Systems
Roswell, GA

Stokes, Scott

USAF
Chief, Electronics and Instruments Branch
Hill AFB, UT

Wellham, Michael

RTI International Metals, INC Senior Vice President Niles, OH

Wilson, James

CAS, INC
Director of Corporate Operations
Huntsville, AL

Woods, Janis

USAF
Aircraft Overhaul Supervisor
Tinker AFB, OK

Wortman, A. Darryl

CAS, INC
Vice President
Huntsville, AL

Class of 2004

Back to Top

Abercrombie, Shelby

Aerojet Ordinance TN
Process Engineer
Jonesborough, TN

Austin, Stephanie

USAF
Industrial Production Manager

Best, William

USAF
Industrial Production Manager
Robins AFB, GA

Burtz, John

Delta Airlines
General Manager, Aircraft Acquisition and Sales
New York, NY

Corcoran, Charlotte

USAF
Supervisory Industrial Engineering Technician
Tinker AFB, OK

David, Henry

Ellanef
Vice President
Chino, CA

Delhaven, Stephen

Volvo Logistics North America
Director of Logistic Development
Göteborg, DE

Irwin, J. Tim

USAF
Lead, Quality Management Specialist
Hill AFB, UT

Kirk, William

Delta Airlines
Manager
Hartsville, SC

Morren, Reed

Boeing
Senior Manager of Operations Support
Macon, GA

Russell, William

USAF
Branch Chief
Wright Patterson, OH

Smith, Abby

Rolls Royce
Program Leader
Indianapolis, IN

Smith, Michael

NCI, Inc. Marketing Manager Asheville, NC

VanBuskirk, Jerry

USAF
Maintenance Specialist
Rockville, MD

Wenzel, Michael

USAF
Production Branch Chief
Tinker AFB, OK

Wilson, Michael

USAF
Senior IMA, Aircraft Division
Tinker AFB, OK


Graduate & Executive Education ~ 504 Haslam Business Building, Knoxville, TN 37996-4150
Phone:+1 (865) 974-5001 ~ Fax: +1 (865) 974-4989 ~ Email:execed@utk.edu

 

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Big Orange. Big Ideas.

Knoxville, Tennessee 37996 | 865-974-1000
The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System